Privacy Policy

Calibre Candidates is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This notice sets out the basis on which any data Calibre Candidates collects from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information we collect and how we use it:

When you register with Calibre Candidates, you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information, as you will not be able to apply for any of our vacancies without this consent. Calibre Candidates need to collect your personal details (including personal and sensitive data) and the information is held, used and disclosed by us as follows:

  1. To provide recruitment services to you
  2. To enable you to apply for a specific job or to submit your CV for general consideration
  3. To enable us to match your details against specific job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is suitable to your experience and to send your information (sometimes including personal and sensitive personal information such as name, address, date of birth, contact details, email address and other data you may have included in your CV or in ‘right to work’ documents) to clients in order to apply for a potential vacancy.
  4. To maintain an effective commercial relationship with clients and candidates
  5. To answer any queries clients may have and you as a candidate may have
  6. To improve our services to you
  7. To fulfil contractual obligations to our clients

Where and how we store and transfer your data:

Calibre Candidates will never sell your personal data to any third party and we do not purchase telemarketing lists from any provider.

We do use job boards to access candidates who have actively identified themselves as interested in finding a new role and who have added their CVs to be viewed by agencies and Clients. We also approach potential candidates via LinkedIn who may be genuinely interested in a potential move. As part of our services to you, for example through our website, any information provided by you in response to our approach may be stored on our Recruitment CRM for a maximum of 12 months. If we do not hear back from a job-seeker accessing a job board service, we will delete any data related to that job-seeker within 14 days of initial contact. We may contact candidates via our office phones or via a Consultant’s mobile phone. If you choose to opt-out of future contact at any time, all personal data stored on office systems or any associated mobile device will also be deleted.

Recruitment software is often cloud-based and we use server providers who may be based outside the EEA. Information is stored on a remote server system and may be accessed either by our Consultants, Technical Support Consultant or by our hosting provider in the event of a technical support issue. We carefully select service and product providers who ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Other than listed above, we will only process, disclose or share your personal data if we are required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process serves on us or the website.

CV submission:

You have the option of submitting your CV via our website or by emailing your CV to the contact@calibrecandidates address or directly to one of our Consultants. You can apply either for one of our advertised roles or for consideration for other positions as they come up. You are able to withdraw permission for your data to be processed by emailing the Data Protection Officer (contact email below), or by sending us your first name and surname, with the word Unsubscribe in the subject box. You can update your CV at any time. A written application from you for a specific role will only secure your application for that specific role and for any and all further applications and transfers of data, your permission will be secured prior to an application and any further data transfer.

The Consultants at Calibre Candidates are highly experienced in obtaining thorough briefings of vacancies from our clients. In order to enhance a candidate’s chances of securing an interview, we may need to make improvements to your CV or focus it towards a vacancy. We will never alter any factual information such as dates or titles. Improvements may include highlighting a certain area of experience, changing the presentation order, focusing a profile section or improving grammar or spelling. By registering your CV, candidates understand that careful improvements may be made to give you the full benefit of a professional agency approach.

‘Right to Work’ evidence:

As part of the recruitment process, you will be asked for evidence to prove your right to work in the UK. As part of our due diligence to our clients, it is legitimate for agencies to check this information prior to proposing a candidate to them to consider. Please note that once we have received, viewed and checked ‘right to work’ documents such as your passport or visa, we will delete the original documents from our systems within 30 days of receipt.

Agency interviews:

If you are able to demonstrate good interpersonal skills, an Agency interview significantly increases the chances of you being one of the candidates short-listed for interview. Calibre Candidates often uses online technology for this stage of the process and then we feedback to our Clients. Please note in terms of your privacy, these interviews are never recorded.

Candidates we place:

Where Calibre Candidates have placed a candidate in a role, we are required to retain evidence of that placement, in order that contractual obligations can be met with the client. Calibre Candidates will however take steps to ensure that only minimal personal data is retained and we will only have further contact with the placed candidate if the candidate himself reactivates contact at any point in time.

Email security:

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is never completely secure. Although we do take steps to protect your personal data, we cannot completely guarantee the security of data in transmission. We do have safeguards in place to help identify and prevent unauthorised access.

Access:

You have the right to withdraw data permissions that you give us at any time. You are also entitled to ask for your personal data to be corrected where you believe factual information may be inaccurate. You have a right to ask us to supply a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold and we have the right to charge you an administration fee for this service and would supply this information within 30 days of receiving any written request. Equally, you may choose to ask Calibre Candidates to delete your information, which we will be pleased to do within 14 days of receiving a written request via email at the address below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

This policy may be changed by Calibre Candidates at any time. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Contact:

Data Controller – Calibre Candidates
If you have any queries or requests in relation to data, you can contact:
Nicki@calibrecandidates.com
Data Protection Officer – Nicola Bennett
Our registered office for postal queries is:
5 New Road, Tadley, RG26 3AS